What ‘exactly’ is a Fiancé Visa

An Australian Fiancé visa is a visa which, as it suggests, is for those couples that are engaged to be married. The Thai or Filipina (or other nationality) fiancé of an Australian citizen or permanent resident can look to apply for a Fiancé visa. The ‘Applicant’ needs to meet a number of criteria which relate to her health, character, financial position, work and relationship history. The Australian ‘Sponsor’ can assist his fiancé with the financial requirements.

Fiancé visas can only be applied for outside of Australia. Both you and your fiancé will need to fill in application and other forms and collect a substantial amount of supporting documentation. There are strict rules about the format of the documentation to be submitted.

Dependent children and dependent adults of the ‘Applicant’ can be included in the Fiancé visa application. Obviously, custody arrangements for any children need to be dealt with beforehand. Where a child has dual custody any non migrating parent must sign off on the child’s migration.

The processing time for an Australian Fiancé visa varies from Embassy to Embassy and can take anywhere from 3-12 months or more. The speed of processing depends on whether you are deemed to be from a high or low risk country, (Thailand and Philippines are considered to be high risk) seasonal variation in the case load numbers, and other factors. Well prepared applications are always processed more quickly than poorly prepared applications – the lack of even 1 document can lead to a delay of many months!

Once the visa is granted your fiancé can travel to Australia and marry you. Your fiancé can work once she enters Australia on her Fiancé visa and travel to and from Australia without restriction. You and your fiancé must marry within 9 months of the grant of the Fiancé visa. Once married your spouse can apply for the Partner visa which will lead to permanent residency – it will be the last visa she ever needs.

Getting engaged to your fiancé does not guarantee her a Fiancé visa. We recommended that you speak to  skilled and experienced Migration Agent to advise you whether or not you qualify for the Fiancé and to assist you with the preparation. The visa application fee is about $2000 Australian dollars and is non-refundable should your application be refused. So you want to get it right the first time!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>