You must be sponsored by your partner

Who can sponsor me?

If you want to apply for any type of Australian partner visa, whether it is based on marriage, de-facto or fiancé grounds, it is an essential requirement that you are sponsored by your partner.

Sponsoring your partner

If you partner is not an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen, you will not be eligible for any type of Australian partner visa.

If you want to migrate to Australia permanently you will have to explore what other Australian permanent visa options may be available to you.

Partner visas

Being sponsored is only one part of the criteria necessary for the successful grant of a partner visa. Your sponsor will also have to be assessed as an eligible sponsor. Some people have restrictions on their sponsorship eligibility, so not only must the applicant meet their eligibility criteria, but their sponsor must too.

Secondary applicants, such as children

If the partner visa application includes any secondary applicants, such as immediate members of the primary applicant’s family, children for example, then the sponsors obligations extends to all secondary applicants as well.

Health and character requirements

All partner visa applicants must also satisfy Australia’s health and character requirements. In some circumstances an applicant may be refused a partner visa because they have failed to satisfy the health criteria, or they have a criminal record for example.

Partner visa applications require substantial preparation prior to lodgment. In some circumstances it can take many weeks, even months to properly prepare an application. It is very important that an applicant lodge a complete application as this will reduce the processing time of the application.

Partner visa processing times

Depending upon where the application is lodged processing times can vary, but between 3 to 6 months is not uncommon these days. Of course, depending upon the complexities of the application and whether any additional supporting documentation is required, processing time can take much longer. This is why it is very important to submit a complete application.

Comments are closed.